Kitten01_banner

WG Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Wood Green – the Animals Charity.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Data Protection Officer at privacy@woodgreen.org.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms / email hyperlinks, and every time you email us your details. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this site, including details of payment cards used.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website.  Please see our cookies policy for more details – link to cookies policy

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

dealing with your inquiries and requests and providing you with information about products and services including fundraising.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. 

This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed your order form / data capture form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the method (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact the Data Protection Officer at privacy@woodgreen.org.uk or write to us at Wood Green, The Animals Charity King’s Bush Farm. London Road, Godmanchester PE29 2N

Disclosures

We will only disclose data to other companies such as our data partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Third party websites and social networks

If you click on a hyperlink from this site to any third party websites (e.g. if you 'share' content from Wood Green's website with friends or colleagues through social networks), you may be sent cookies from these third party websites. Third party websites will have their own privacy and cookie policies which Wood Green cannot control. Please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at
Data Protection Officer Wood Green, The Animals Charity King’s Bush Farm. London Road, Godmanchester PE29 2NH

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in March 2017.